KOREAN WAR
         1950 - 1953
VETERANS

   
KOREAN WAR VETERANS FROM IRVING TOWNSHIP
                                         BELOW

EARNEST HAROLD ALTEVOGT - - Born 7-17-1925, Irving.    Entered Army 10-1-1952  at St. Louis....Cpl. (T) Dec. 30, 1953.  Co. B 75th Engr.(C) Btn.   Discharged Ft. Sheridan, Il.August 13, 1954.  Korean service ribbon w/2 bronze service stars,  United Nations service medal,    National defense service medal & Merit unit Commendation.

HOMER FLOYD ALTEVOGT - - Born March 20, 1936, Irving.  Entered Army January 27, 1955      US 55 510 02    Pfc.(T)    General Warehousman    HQ Det. 565th Engr. Bn.   Separated April 11, 1957 at Fort Sheridan, Illinois.    1 Year 4 Months and 11 Days Foreign Service.    Good Conduct Medal and Sharpshooter Rifle M-1.

ROBERT EARL ALTEVOGT - - Born Oct. 22, 1930, Irving..   Entered Army Nov. 16, 1951 at St. Louis.    Pvt. 1 - Co. B 110th Infantry Regiment.   Discharged October 29, 1953 at ASU Transfer Station, Ft.Knox, Ky.   

LOUIS ADOLPH ALTEVOGT Jr. - - Born March 28, 1930, Irving.  Entered Army October 17, 1951 St. Louis Private E-1. .   Cpl. (T) July 17, 1953.    E-1 Co. C  Engr. (C) Bn.  APO 731.   Discharged October 16, 1953 at Camp Carson, Colorado.

LOUIS LEE ATHEY - - Born October 29, 1929, Irving. 
Entered Navy October 10, 1947 at St. louis.  AD3  8-16-49.  
NAS   Coco Solo, Canal Zone.   Separated at NAF, Chincoteague, Virginia on October 9, 1950.
Reinlisted October 10, 1950 at NAF Chincoteague, Virginia.
Aircraft engine mechanic - AD1  .    Discharged September 7, 1956 at Norfolk, Virginia.
  
ROBERT FRANK BAILEY - - Born July 11, 1932, LaMonte, Missouri.   Entered Air Force April 3, 1952 at St. Louis , Pvt..
62nd Ftr. Intcp. Sq-ADC - A/2C (P) October 1, 1955.   Discharged Apr;il 2, 1956 at O'Hare Int. Aprt., Park Ridge, Illinois.

JOSEPH McCOY BAUGHER - - Born September 29, 1934, Irving.   Entered U.S. Navy May 8, 1952 at Effingham, Illinois.   SA 1 August 1, 1952.    Served aboard the USS Whiteside (AKA90.    Korean service medal, United Nations service medal & National service service medal.    Released to inactive duty on September 28, 1955.    Serve in U.S. Naval Reserved until May 7, 1960.

ALEGRETHA BEASLEY

ERVAL JOSEPH BORGIC - - Born March 18, 1930 , Pana, Illinois.   Entered U.S. Marine Corp  December 12, 1951 at St. Louis.    Cpl. on December l, 1951.   Sigscl Bn MCRD, S.D., Calif..    National Defense Service Medal.   December 1, 1953 transferred from USMC SS to MCR with obligations to serve until December 11, 1959.

DAVID BOURKE

LORENJ EUGENE CASEY - - Born September 7, 1933, Ramsey, Illinois.    Entered Army July 22, 1953 at St. Louis.   Cpl.(T) on January 14, 1955.   Co. A 37th Engineer Bn.(Assistant squad leader).    National Defense Service Medal - Army of Occupation Medal.    Separated May 19, 1955 at Fort Sheridan, Illinois.

RANDY CASEY

IVAN RAYMOND CASSIDY - - Born September 30, 1929, Nokomis, Illinois.    Entered Army August 9, 1951 at St. Louis.   Sgt.(T) April 15, 1953.   Hq. Co. 915th  Emgr. Avn. Cp.s.   Korean Service Medal & UN Servic e Medal.    Separated May 8, 1953, Mol?re Air Force Base, Texas.  

JAMES ALBERT CASSIDY - - Born October 14, 1933.   Entered U. S. Navy February 10, 1953 at Effingham, Illinolis.  Served aboard U.S.S. Wisconsin BB64.    RM3 January 1, 1955.  Separated from service February 7, 1957.    Good conduct medal and National defense service medal.

BRADLEY KINCAID CAULK - - Born April 28, 1930, Irving.  Entered Army October 17, 1951 St. Louis.   Co. H 14th Armd. Cav..     Cpl. July 30, ????.    Separated from service September 23, 1953 at Camp Breckenridge, Kentucky.   ACM (G) and MDSM.    

ROBERT MAX CAULK - - Born September 5, 1929, St. Louis.   Entered Army April 2, 1951 St. Louis.   Hq & Hq Co. 200th Inf. Regt., Camp Atterbury, Indiana.   Sgt.(T) May 18, 1952.   Separated January 2, 1953 Camp Atterbury, Indiana.   CIB,  Korean Svc. Medal W/2 Bz Stars and UN Service Medal.

GEORGE KENNETH CHRISTIAN - - Born May 12, 1931, Irving.    Entered Air Force January 23, 1952 at St. Louis.   S/SGT. (T) June 14, 1955.   3rd Radio Relay Sqdrn.TAC Pope AFB, Ft. Bragg, N.C..  Separated January 22, 1956 Pope AFB, Ft. Bragg, N.C..    United Nations Service Medal, Korean Service Medal and Good Conduct Medal.

JOHN ALOYSIOUS CLARK - - Born March 4, 1931, Stonington, Illinois.    Entered U.S. Marine Corps January 31, 1951 at Chicago, Illinois.   Sgt/ December 1, 1952.  8th SigBn. Separated January 30, 1954 at Camp Lejeune, N. C..     National Defense Service Medal, Good Conduct Medal, U. N. Service ;Medal & Korean Service Medal W/3 Stars.

JAMES HARRY COOK  - - Born May 7, 1936, Irving.   Entered U.S. Air Force REGAF January 18, 1955 at St. Louis, Missouri.   AF17410776    A/1c (P) E-4    2875th GEEIA SQ   AMC    30453 Gnd Com Eqp Rpmn.   Separated June 22, 1959.   Good Conduct Medal, 1885th AACSRON SO 424 PAR October 29, 1958, Korean Defense Service Medal and Republic of Korea War Service Medal.

WILLIAM LEE DOUGLAS, Jr. - - Born May 9, 1930, Witt.   Entered Army September 3, 1950 at Hillsboro.   Cpt. (T) June 18, 1951.389th Med Base Depot Co, Atlanta General Depot, Atlanta, Georgia.   Separated October 13, 1951 at Atlanta General Depot, Atlanta, Georgia.

RICHARD JOSEPH DURBIN - - Born October 16, 1931, Irving.  Entered Army February 19, 1952 at St. Louis.   Cpl. (T) December 1, 1953.   Co. B 866 EAB.    Separated January 11, 1954 at Fort Sheridan, Illinois.    National Defense Service Medal.

EUGENE ARNOLD DVORAK

ROBERT EARL EDDINGTON - - Born November 7, 1928, Irving.   Entered Army March 15, 1951 at St. Louis.   Cpl. (T) February 26, 1952.   36th Evac. Hosp..   Separated March 14, 1953 st Separation Center Camp Pickett Virginia.  

WAYNE THOMAS EDDINGTON - - Born March 8, 1933, Irving.   Entered Air Force January 8, 1952 at St. Louis.   A/1C February 1, 1955.   636th AC&W SQ (ADC).   Separated December 18, 1955 at Geiger Field, Spokane, Washington.  Germany Occupation Medal, National Defense Service Medal and Good Conduct Medal .

JEROLD WAYNE EDWARDS - - Born December 22, 1936, Jefferson City, Missouri.    Entered Army February 7, 1957 at St. Louis, Missouri.    RA 17 466 498    SP4(E4)(P-1)(T)    Combat Engineer  Co. E  4th Engr Bn (Inf)   Separated February 5, 1960 at Fort Lewis, Washington.    11 Months and 29 days Foreign Service.    Good Conduct Medal.

WESLEY ALLEN EDWARDS - - Born January 7, 1935, Jefferson City, Missouri.    Entered Army May 12, 1958 at St. Louis, Missouri.       SP4(T) (E4)     55 598 113    Btry C 3rd How Bn  (8th Arty_     Separated May 3, 1960 at Fort Sheridan, Illinois.   1 Year 4 Months and 8 Days Foreign Service.    Expert Badge (Rifle)

ROBERT FLEMING

JAMES KING FUNK - - Born November 3, 1934 at Borger, Texas.    Entered U. S. Marine Corps June 7, 1954 at St. Louis, Missouri.    1405326   Cpl.    Radio Telegrapher     Separated June 6, 1956 at MCTU#1, MCB, Camp Pendleton, California.    National Defense Service Medal.

RICHARD VERNE GRADEN - - Born November 8, 1928 at Irving.   Entered Army March 15, 1951 at St. Louis.   Cpl. (T) February 24, 1953.   Hq Co 503 MP CO Ft. Bragg, N. C.   Separated March 14, 1953 at Fort Bragg, North Carolina.

HAROLD IRVIN GRILL - - Born May 1, 1931 at Irving.   Entered Army February 8, 1952 at St. Louis.    PFC (T) May 2, 1953.   Co. D 8th Inf. Regt.   Separated January 22, 1954 at Fort Sheridan, Illinois.    Occupational Service Medal and National Defense Service Mdal.

RUSSELL LEE HARTMAN - - Born April 29, 1930, Irving.  Entered Navy July 1, 1948 at St. Louis.   Separated June 10, 1952.

JOHN HENRY HARVEY - - Born August 4, 1933. Irving.   Entered Army July 22, 1953 at St. Louis.   PFC (t) November 26, 1954.  98th Gen. Hosp. APO 34.   Separated June 6, 1955 at 1275th SU Ft. Hamilton, New York.    Army of Occ Medal (G) and National Defense Service Medal.

DARRELL LEE HOLLADAY - - Born October 28, 1934, Irving. Entered U.S. Navy January 7, 1952 at St. Louis.   BT3 May 16, 1954.   U.S.S. Essex (CVA-9).    Separated October 21, 1955 at Bremerton, Washington.   United Nations Service Medal, China Service Medal (extended), National  Defense Service Medal and Korean Service Medal (2 Stars).

SHIRLEY ANN HUGHES

STANLEY LEE HUGHES - -  Born July 9, 1937, Hillsboro, Illinois.    Entered Air Force December 21, 1956 at St. Louis, Missouri.    AF 16 466 975     A/1c E4 (P)      Aircraft Mechanic.  28th Orgn Maint Squadron (SAC)     Separated September 29, 1961.    AF Outstanding Unit Award, AFLSA,   GCMd1 and DAF.

BRUCE TURNER KIMBRO - - Born October 7, 1934 , Irving.   Entered Army September 13, 1950 at St. Louis.    Cpl (T) April 10, 1951.   361st ?? ?? ????? Ft. Shafter, OahuTH APO 956.   Separated September 16, 1952 at Camp Carson, Colorado.  

JOSEPH LUCIANE LAURENTY - - Born December 10, 1931, Hesperange Luxemburg.    Entered Army September 3, 1952 at St. Louis.    Cpl (T) February 20, 1954.    307th Rep Co....Separated Augustr 26, 1954 at Fort Sheridan, Illinois.    Occupational Medal and National Defense Service Medal.

HAROLD EUGENE McCULLEY  - - Born October 17, 1932 at Harvel, Illinois.   Entered U.S. Air Force February 16, 1952 at St. Louis.   S/Sgt (T) October 1, 1955.    21st Troop Carrier Sqdn. APO 704 FEAF.    Separated November 30, 1955 at Parks AFB, California.   Korean Service Medal, UN Service Medal, National Defense Medal and Good Conduct Medal.

JERRY LEE McDOWELL - - Born June 27, 1935, Irving.   Entered Army February 2, 1954 at St. Louis, Missouri.             RA 17 383 511     SP 3 (T)    Svc Co 7th Cav Regt.      Separated January 30, 1957 at Fort Sheridan, Illinois.    2 Years 5 Months and 21 Days Foreign Service.     National Defense Service Medal and Marksman (Rifle).

LARRY LIPE McELROY - - Born August 28, 1932, Irving.   Entered U.S. Air Force February 25, 1952 at St. Louis.   SSGT (T) December 7, 1955.    USAF Tech School, Chanute AFB, Illinois.  Separated February 24, 1956 at MacDill Air Force Base, Tampa, Florida.   National Defense Medal and Good Conduct Medal.

THOMAS DWIGHT McGLOTHLIN - - Born December 18, 1928, Irving.    Entered Army February 1, 1951 at St. Louis.   CPL (T) January 17, 1952.    354th ECB H-S Co. APO 154.  Separated January 10, 1953 at Fort Custer, Michigan.    OCC MED AOM/Germany w/clasp.    

JAMES DUNCAN McLEAN - - Born November 19, 1933, Irving.    Entered U.S. Navy January 21, 1954 at St. Louis.  DK 3 May 16, 1955.    USNS Navy #3002.    Separated January 20, 1956 at U. S. Naval Receiving Station T. I. San Francisco, California.   National Defense Medal and Good Conduct Medal.

LEONARD KEITH MILLER - - Born December 31, 1929, Farmersville, Illinois.   Entered Army May 22, 1951 at St. Louis.   Cpl (T) January 24, 1953.   R & MC OPN Co. 51st Sig. Bn. APO 358.   Separated May 6, 1953 at Camp Carson, Colorado.   Korean Service Medal w/2 Bronze Campaign Stars and United Nations Service Medal.

ROBERT ANDREW NOYES - - Born June 21, 1929 Irving.   Entered Army March 29, 1951 at St. Louis.   PFC (T) February 12, 1952.   Fld Sta 8605 AAU APO 957.    Separated March 24, 1953 at Camp Carson, Colorado.   

ERNEST FRANCIS O'MALLEY - - Born December 17, 1924, Fillmore, Illinois.   Entered Army October 21, 1950 at Fort Lewis, Washington.    Sgt July 16, 1951.   Company I 7th Cavalry Regt 1st Cavalry Division  APO 201.   Separated November 19, 1951 at Camp Carson, Colorado.Combat Infantry Badge,
PURPLE HEART, Shrapnel Rt. Shoulder September 28, 1951 CinChon, Korea and Korean Service Medal W/2 Bronze Stars.

JAMES PATRIC OSBORN - - Born December 3, 1939 at Hillsboro, Illinois.   Entered U.S. Navy June 12, 1958 at St. Louis, Missouri.    530 00 98     SR     RTC,  NTC,  San Diego, California.     Separated August 12, 1958 at San Diego, California.

CHARLES PHILLIP PICKEL - - Born August 5, 1935 at Taylorville, Illinois.     Entered U.S. Marine Corps January 30, 1954 at St. Louis, Missouri.    1456733    Pfc.      Separated January 19, 1856 at Camp Pendleton, California.   National Defense Service Medal.

THOMAS RODNEY REBMAN

DON ALVIN RENKEN - - Born August 1, 1935, Irving.   Entered U. S. Navy September 8, 1952 at St. Louis.    SN February 1, 1954.     U.S.S. Kearsarge (CVA 33).    Separated August 31, 1954 at USNTC Great Lakes, Illinois.    China Service Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Korean Service Medal (2 Stars) and United Nationa Service Medal.

DANIEL CHARLES SCHOENEWEIS - - U. S. Navy - U.S.S. Wasp and U.S.S. Henry R. Tucker.

HARRY JOHN STRACKELJOHN - - Born February 23, 1932.   Entered Air Force December 18, 1951     Airman 1st Class   
AF 17 338 440     Separated ??      Died October 8, 1991.   Buried at Irving Cemetery.

GERALD GLENN TOMAMICHEL - - Born July 24, 1933, Witt, Illinois.    Entered Army July 22, 1953 at St. Louis.    Cpl (T) October 8, 1954.    931 Engineer Aviation Group (Legal Clerk)   Separated April 23, 1955 at Fort Sheridan, Illinois.    National Defense Service Medal, United Nations Service Medal and Korean Service Ribbo

JOHN WALTER TRUMP - - Born October 12, 1928, Decatur, Illinois.    Entered U. S. Navy June 5, 1947 at Chicago, Illinois.   SK1 April 16, 1951.    U.S.S.Canisteo AO-99.    Separated June 9, 1952 at RS NB NORVA.    Good Conduct Medal.

DALE LEE WHITE - - Born March 31, 1929, Hillsboro, Illinois.  Entered U.S. Navy July 1, 1948 at Effingham, Illinois.    AN.      
VR-8 Hickam AFB.    Separated May 18, 1952 at U.S Nav. Rec. Sta., San Francisco, California.    Good Conduct Medal.

JAMES RICHARD WHITE - - Born April 19, 1930, Hillsboro, Illinois.   Entered Army October 17, 1951 at St. Louis.   Cpl (T) September 17, 1953.    Det #1 6002 ACU.     Separated October 17, 1953 at Presidio of San Francisco, California.   

LEMAR RUSSEL YESKE - - Born July 13, 1929, Irving.   Entered Army March 29, 1951 at St. Louis.    Cpl (T) December 24, 1952/    Hq & Hq Det 307th Comm Recon Bn.    Separated March 18, 1953 at Sep Sec 101 ABN DIV CP Breckenridge, Kentucky.      AOM (G)















Back to Veterans Page